Committee

Advanced Plastics as an enabling technology for the Fourth Industrial Revolution (Industry 4.0)

Patrons

  • Dr Thulani Dlamini, CEO, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
  • Dr Molefi Motuku, CEO, Mintek
  • Professor Saurabh Sinha, DVC Research & Internationalisation UJ

Local Organizing Committee

  • Professor Suprakas Sinha Ray, CSIR (Conference Chair)
  • Dr Lucky Sikhwivhilu, Mintek (Scientific Committee Chair)
  • Dr Vincent Ojijo, CSIR
  • Dr Manfred Scriba, CSIR
  • Dr Ndumiso Cingo, CSIR
  • Ms Margaret Ward, CSIR
  • Ms Hulde Fischer, CSIR
  • Ms Philisa Masango, CSIR
  • Ms Norah Maithufi, SASOL
  • Mr Rishi Madho, SASOL
  • Professor Water Focke, UP
  • Professor Richard Moutloali, UJ
  • Professor Rotimi Sadiku, TUT
  • Mr Dave Perrett, SASOR
  • Dr Gebhu Ndlovu, Mintek

Polymer Processing Society Executive Officers

  • President: M. Cengiz Altan (Norman, OK, USA)
  • Past President: Sati Bhattacharya (Melbourne, Australia)
  • President-Elect: Jean Francois Agassant ( France)
  • Secretary: Evan Mitsoulis (Athens, Greece)
  • Treasurer: Tim Osswald, (Madison, WI, USA)
  • Member-at-Large: Ica Manas-Zloczower (Cleveland, OH, USA)
  • Member-at-Large: Giuseppe Titomanlio (Salerno, Italy)
  • Member-at-Large: Takeshi Kikutani (Tokyo Japan)
  • IPP-Chief Editor: Jose Covas (Portugal)
  • PPP-Chief Editor: Musa Kamal (Montreal, PQ, Canada)
  • Membership Chair: John Vlachopoulos (Hamilton, ON, Canada)

Polymer Processing Society International Representative

  • Kyung Hyun Ahn (Korea)
  • Volker Altstaedt (Germany)
  • Mosto Bousmina ( Morocco)
  • Sebastiao Canevarolo (Brasil)
  • Phil Coates (UK)
  • Anup K. Ghosh (India)
  • Clemenz Holzer (Austria)
  • Rudolf Hufenus ( Switzerland)
  • Hiroshi Ito (Japan)
  • Sadhan Jana (USA)
  • Samuel Kenig (Israel)
  • Shih-Jung Liu (Taiwan)
  • Phan Trung Nghia ( Vietnam)
  • Jorge Alberto Medina ( Colombia)
  • Abderrahim Maazouz (France)
  • Octavio Manero (Mexico)
  • Yusuf Menceloglu (Turkey)
  • Paula Moldenaers (Belgium)
  • Hossein Nazockdast (Iran)
  • Masahiro Ohshima (Japan)
  • Roberto Pantani (Italy)
  • Luiz Antonio Pessan (Brazil)
  • Gerrit W.M. Peters (The Netherlands)
  • Udo Wagenknecht (Germany)
  • Pablo Raimonda (Uruguay)
  • Petr Saha (Czech Republic)
  • Uttandaraman Sundararaj (Canada)
  • Suprakas Sinha Ray (South Africa)
  • Qi Wang (China)

International Scientific Committee Members

Symposium I: Adavnced processing and additive manufacturing

  • Dr Vincent Ojijo, CSIR, South Africa
  • Professor Clemens Holzer, Montanuniversität Leoban, Austria
  • Professor Christian Hopmann, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Professor Manfred Schmid, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Symposium II: Bio-based and biodegradable polymers

  • Dr Sudhakar Muniyasamy, CSIR, South Africa
  • Professor Jose Rajan, University Malaysia Pahang, Malaysia
  • Professor Michel Huneault, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada
  • Professor Minna Hakkarainen, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Symposium III: Polymer-based nanostructured materials

  • Dr Andreas Leuteritz, IPF Dresden, Germany
  • Professor Jayita Bandyopadhyay, CSIR, South Africa
  • Professor Uttandaraman Sundararaj, University of Calgery, Canada
  • Professor Ica Manas-Zloczower , Case Western Reverse University, USA
  • Professor Johan Labuschagne, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Symposium IV: Polymer Blends, alloys, and composites (IV)

  • Dr Reza Salehiyan, CSIR, South Africa
  • Professor Mohammadreza Nofar, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Professor Jean-Marc Haudin, Centre de Mise en Forme des Matériaux, France

Symposium V: Polymer fiber, films, and membranes (V)

  • Professor Walter W. Focke, University of Pretoria, South Africa
  • Professor Takeshi Kikutani, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Professor Adbellah Ajji, Ecole Polytechnique Montreal, Canada
  • Professor Susanta Banerjee, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Symposium VI: Polymer foams

  • Professor Anup Kumar Ghosh, Indian Institute of Technology, India
  • Professor Chul park, Toronto University, Canada
  • Professor Volker Altstädt, University of Bayreuth, Germany

Symposium VII: Processing (injection moulding, extrusion, blow moulding, thermoforming)

  • Dr Ines Kühnert, IPF Dresden, Germany
  • Professor Evan Mitsoulis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Professor M. Cengiz Altan, Oklahoma University, USA
  • Professor José A. Covas, University of Minho, Portugal
Symposium VIII: Process-driven structure and morpgology

  • Professor Udo Wagenknecht, IPF Dresden, Germany
  • Professor Denis Rodrigue, Laval University, Canada
  • Professor Esmaeil Narimissa, Guangdong Technion Israel Institute of Technology, China

Symposium IX: Rubber and elastomers

  • Dr Amit Das, IPF Dresden, Germany
  • Professor Kinsuk Naskar, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
  • Dr.-Ing. Sven Wießner, IPS Dresden, Germany
  • Professor Abhijit Bandyopadhyay, University of Calcutta, India
Symposium X: Smart and responsive polymeric materials

  • Professor Namita Choudhuary, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia
  • Professor Masami Okamoto, Toyota Technological Institute, Japan
  • Professor Sadhan Jana, University of Akron, USA
  • Professor Pralay Maiti, Indian Institute of Technology, Banaras, India
  • Professor Hani Naguib, University of Toronto, Canada

Symposium XI:
Synthesis and modification

  • Professor Trun Mandal, Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science, India
  • Professor Hyoung Jin Choi, Inha University, South Korea
  • Professor Paramita Das, IISER Bhopal, India